1  NAO flags

 

The Regional Coordinators Committee (RCC) will listen to report on the Northern Forum’s activities in 2018, discuss the organization’s development strategy and review contest applications for the Northern Forum’s grants competition.

Participants of the meeting: Aleksandr Tsybulsky - Governor of Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Ivan Boltenkov - Chairman of the Regional Coordinators Committee, Deputy Governor of Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Anatoly Tsykalov - Deputy Chairman of the Government of Krasnoyarsk Krai; Dmitry Korostelev - Minister of Economic Development and Trade of Kamchatka Krai; Vladimir Vasiliev - First Deputy Minister of external relations and ethnic affairs of the Sakha Republic (Yakutia); Hulda Sif Hermansdottir – Assistant to the Mayor of Akureyri, Iceland; Sergey Pikunov - Head of the Service for Control and Supervision of the Environment, Wildlife Objects and Forest Relations of Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug –Yugra, Russia (by proxy); Natalia Slugina - Head of International Relations Department, Chukotka Autonomous Okrug Governor and Government Administration; Mikhail Pogodaev - Executive Director of the Northern Forum; Alexander Pilyasov - Dr. of Geography, Professor of Economics, Head of the Center for Northern and Arctic Economies, Russian representative in the European Regional Science Association Council (ERSAC), Chairman of the socio-economic section of Expert Council on the Arctic and Antarctic under the Chairman of the Council of Federation of the Russian Federation’s Federal Assembly; Roman Garaev - Head of the Telemedicine Technologies Department, Regional State Budgetary Institution of Healthcare, Krasnoyarsk Regional Medical Information and Analytical Center; Matvey Nikolaev - Head of the Telemedicine Center, State Institution of the  Sakha Republic (Yakutia) “Republican Center for Disaster Medicine”; Andrei Kazakov - Advisor, High North Center for Business and Governance, Business School at Nord University; Sergey Sviridov - Head of the Department of Health, Labor and Social Protection of Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Ivan Agapitov - Deputy Head of the Department of Natural Resources and Ecology, Head of the State Control Sector of the Department of Natural Resources, Ecology and Agro-Industrial Complex of Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Svetlana Kustysheva - Head of the Regulation Sector of the Department of Natural Resources, Ecology and Agro-Industrial Complex, Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Viktor Makarevich - Deputy Head of the Department of Housing and Public Utilities, Energy and Transport, Head of the Transport Sector of the Department of Construction, Housing and Utilities, Energy and Transport of Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Nikolay Leshukov, Deputy Head of the Department of Housing and Public Utilities, Energy and Transport, Head of the Department of Housing Policy and Energy of the Department of Construction, Housing and Public Utilities, Energy and Transport of Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Mikhail Fomin - Head of the Construction Sector of the Department of Construction, Housing and Public Utilities, Energy and Transport, Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Mikhail Ferin - Acting Head of the Department of Natural Resources, Ecology and Agriculture of Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Olga Strepetilova - Deputy Head of the Department of Finance and Economics of Nenets Autonomous Okrug, Head of Economic Development Sector; Marina Karmanovskaya - Chief Consultant, Division for Implementation of State Economic Policy, Department of Finance and Economics, Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Liana Khrapova - Deputy Head of the Department of Education, Culture and Sports, Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Sergey Kulakov – Chairman, Committee of Culture and Tourism of the Department of Education, Culture and Sports of Nenets Autonomous Okrug.

 

During the working day, following activities will be held within the framework of the RCC meeting:

I. MEETING OF EXPERTS ON THE NORTHERN FORUM STRATEGY

Moderators:

Mikhail Pogodaev, Executive Director, Northern Forum

Alexander Pilyasov, Dr. of Geography, Professor of Economics, Head of the Center for Northern and Arctic Economies, Russian representative in the European Regional Science Association Council (ERSAC), Chairman of the socio-economic section of Expert Council on the Arctic and Antarctic under the Chairman of the Council of Federation of the Russian Federation’s Federal Assembly

II. REGIONAL COORDINATORS COMMITTEE: OPEN SESSION

Chair: Nenets Autonomous Okrug, Russia

Moderators:

Ivan Boltenkov, Chairman of the Regional Coordinators Committee, Deputy Governor of Nenets Autonomous Okrug

Mikhail Pogodaev, Executive Director, Northern Forum Secretariat

III. REGIONAL COORDINATORS COMMITTEE: PRIVATE SESSION

Chair: Nenets Autonomous Okrug, Russia

Moderators:

Ivan Boltenkov, Chairman of the Regional Coordinators Committee, Deputy Governor of Nenets Autonomous Okrug

Mikhail Pogodaev, Executive Director, Northern Forum

Agenda

1. CONTEST APPLICATIONS REVIEW FOR A NORTHERN FORUM GRANTS COMPETITION; FORMATION AND APPROVAL OF THE FINAL LIST OF NORTHERN FORUM PROJECTS

Information by Mikhail Pogodaev, Executive Director, Northern Forum Secretariat

2.     ADOPTION OF RESOLUTIONS

- On approval of the budget of the Northern Forum for 2019

- On approval of the work plan of the Northern Forum for 2019

- About the Northern Forum Strategy

- On approval of the list of projects of the Northern Forum

3.       DETERMINING THE THEME OF THE NORTHERN FORUM GOVERNORS MEETING IN 2019, ARKHANGELSK

Northern Forum’s RCC meeting will end with a dinner at the Museum-Restaurant "Timan".

Tomorrow, on November 23, participants of the RCC meeting will take part in the III International Scientific and Practical Conference "Arctic Telemedicine" and in the meeting of the Northern Forum Health and Social Issues Working Group.

 

002