School of Life

Yakut City National Gymnasium named after Antonina G. and Nikolay K. Chiryayevs, Yakutsk, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), held the VIII scientific and practical conference “School of Life in the North” on April 20, 2019.

The scientific-practical conference had 3 sections: “Folklore and Culture”, “Life in the North in the Future”, “Nature and Ecology”. The total number of participants - 31.

 Winners

Section “Folklore and Culture.”

1st place - Maria Chuprova, Aisena Nikolaeva, Grade 8, Yakutsk City National Gymnasium, Yakutsk.

2nd place - Vadim Rozhin, Grade 4, Yakutsk City National Gymnasium, Yakutsk.

3rd place - Irina Sleptsova, Grade , School #2, Yakutsk.

Section “Life in the North in the future.”

1st place – Sayana Pavlova, Grade 8, Yakutsk City National Gymnasium, Yakutsk.

2nd place - Aisena Alekseeva, Grade 8, Oktem Research and Education Center.

3rd place - Vera Gavrilyeva, Grade 4.

Section “Nature and Ecology.”

Grades 1-6:

1st place - Alexander Semenov, Grade 6, Yakutsk City National Gymnasium, Yakutsk.

1st place for fluency in English – Kirill Ivanov, Grade 1, School “Sergelehekh, NEFU, Yakutsk City National Gymnasium, Yakutsk. 

2nd place - Anastasia Sergeeva, Grade 3, School #2, and Victoria Vasilyeva, Grade 4, School #3, Yakutsk.

3rd place - Konstantin Sivtsev, Grade 1, School “Sergelehekh, NEFU”, Yakutsk City National Gymnasium, Yakutsk.

Grades 7-11:

1st place - Irina Sleptsova, Grade 7, School #2, Yakutsk.

2nd place - Alexander Bochkarev, Grade 10, Namskaya Ulus Gymnasium.

3rd place - Nikita Everstov, Grade 10, Namskaya Ulus Gymnasium.

Recommended to participate in the Youth Ecological Forum - 2019, Akureyri, Iceland.

  1. Maria Chuprova, Aisena Nikolayeva, Grade 8, Yakutsk City National Gymnasium, Yakutsk.
  2. Sayana Pavlova, Grade 8, Yakutsk City National Gymnasium, Yakutsk.
  3. Aisena Alekseeva, Grade 8, Oktemsky Research and Education Center.
  4. Irina Sleptsova, Grade 7, School #2, Yakutsk.
  5. Alexander Bochkarev, Grade 10, Namskaya Ulus Gymnasium.
  6. Alexander Semenov, Grade 6, Yakutsk City National Gymnasium, Yakutsk.
  7. Nikita Everstov, Grade 10, Namskaya Ulus Gymnasium.

School of Life1

School of Life2